Welcome Message from the Ambassador of the Kingdom of Cambodia
and Permanent Representative of Cambodia to ASEAN
Welcome to the official website of the Royal Embassy of Cambodia and the Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Cambodia to ASEAN, in Jakarta, Republic of Indonesia.
It has been more than a half century since Cambodia and Indonesia officially established diplomatic relation date back on 27 March1962. The two countries have enjoyed a long history of fruitful cooperation and cultural links even before the official establishment of diplomiatic relation.  In 1950s, Cambodian leader, former King Father Norodom Sihanouk attended the Asian-African Conference on Non-Aligned Movement, known as the Bandung Conference, which was held in Bandung in April 1955. Subsequently, Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia also attended the 60th Anniversary Conference Summit held in Bandung and Jakarta from 21-25 April 2015. The relationship has been broadened and deepened through various activities including the exchange visits of leaders and officials, people-to-people connectivity such as tourism, culture, education and within the ASEAN framework.
In 1999, Cambodia  officially became a member of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and successfully held ASEAN Chairmanship in 2002 and 2012. Cambodia which is known as the Kingdom of Wonder has become a popular tourist destination in Southeast Asia that welcomes more than 3 million tourists annually and increasingly. Indonesia and Cambodia signed a free visa agreement in June 2010. By signing the agreement we are hoping the facility would improve not only the two countries' relations but also individual relations between the two nations as well as interactions between the two countries' businessmen. The trade relation between Cambodia and Indonesia has shown a steady increase which the bilateral trade volume last year was 220 million U.S. dollars, 10 percent rise, compared to a year earlier.
The outstanding achievement of continued economic growth and social development has been realized. Thanks to the “Win-Win Policy” for national reconciliation initiated and implemented by the Royal Government of Cambodia under the leadership of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN
Through this website, I hope that you will find useful information and related links regarding bilateral cooperation between Cambodia and Indonesia  as well as Cambodia and ASEAN. Our Embassy will do our best to provide you up-to-date information on recent development, tourism, investment, trade, culture, agriculture, and other information about Cambodia and various consular services available to you.
Thank you.