Welcome Message from Ambassador HOR Nam Bora
Ambassador-Designate of the Kingdom of Cambodia to the Republic of Indonesia
Phnom Penh, 17 March 2017
Cambodia has dispatched 80 additional Peacekeepers to Mali under the umbrella of United Nations Peacekeeping Operation. The send-off ceremony was held Friday 17 March 2017, and was presided over by H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Senior Minister and Foreign Affairs Minister of the kingdom of Cambodia.
According to Lt. Gen. Sem Sovanny, Director-General of the National Center for Peacekeeping Forces, Mine and Explosive Remnants of War, the Peacekeepers will depart for Africa Friday evening at 6pm.
Another 42 Cambodian forces have also participated in the 2017 Multinational Peacekeeping Exercise and Global Peace Operations Initiative in Nepal. The forces will depart in two groups - the first unit left Cambodia on 14 March, and the second would depart on 19 March. They are     expected to return back on 4 April 2017.
Cambodia has sent 3,557 troops on U.N.peacekeeping missions over the past ten years. Currently, there are approximately 800 Cambodian troops, on missions in Mali, Lebanon, Central Africa, and South Sudan. They are working as engineers (demining), medical doctors, and military police.