Welcome Message from Ambassador HOR Nam Bora
Ambassador-Designate of the Kingdom of Cambodia to the Republic of Indonesia
Phnom Penh, January 02, 2015
The Chinese Cultural Mansion in Cambodia was officially inaugurated here on Wednesday under the presidency of Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Hor Namhong, and Chinese State Councilor H.E. Yang Jiechi.
The Chinese Cultural Mansion, the first ever Chinese mansion overseas, is located in Sangkat Boeung Kak II, Khan Tuol Kok, Phnom Penh. The inauguration ceremony of Chinese Cultural Mansion in Cambodia reflected both countries’ strong will to tighten their ties of solidarity and strengthen their cultural relations.
This Chinese Cultural Mansion provides courses on Chinese language, paintings and calligraphy, music and dances as well as martial arts to Cambodian students. H.E. Yang Jiechi paid a visit to Cambodia from Dec. 29 to 31, 2014 to co-chair the 2nd Meeting of Cambodia-China Inter-Governmental Coordination Committee. During his stay in the Kingdom, he was also received in a royal audience by His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, and met with Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
Along with Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Hor Namhong, H.E. Yang Jiechi witnessed the signing ceremony of eight cooperation documents and held a joint press conference.