Welcome Message from Ambassador HOR Nam Bora
Ambassador-Designate of the Kingdom of Cambodia to the Republic of Indonesia
Phnom Penh, 28 September 2014
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) maintains its April projection for Cambodia’s economic growth at 7 % in 2014, and 7.3 % in 2015, according to the report of the ADB’s Asian Development Outlook Update 2014.
“Cambodia’s economy is expected to remain in good shape over the next two years, reflecting increased political stability and steady macroeconomic management that should further lift investors’ confidence,” said Mr. Jan Hansen, ADB Senior Country Economist for Cambodia.
The report said exports of garments and footwear increasing by 14.5 % to USD 2.8 billion in the first half of 2014, compared with a 17 % gain during the same period last year, and growth in total merchandise exports moderating to 20 % from 27 % over the same period. Import growth decelerated to 6.7 % from 24.7 %. Tourist arrivals to Cambodia rose by 5.2 % to 2.2 million in January-June, against a 19.1 %  rise in the year-earlier period.